Monthly Archives: July 2014

Meal plannin for the basic bitch

Standard

Whats upppp,

 

Another week, another set of meals! I haven’t been into food this week…idk. Meal planning was a definite struggle as nothing seemed as appetizing as toast and butter (when is this not true tho…) but I pulled something together using my staple meals and bland-ish foods.  I was also super busy with teaching and lab shit and my french course and contemplating med school applications and ALSO manage to do absolutely nothing for as much time as possible….(related: just discovered Hola, which gave me the godly gift of American Netflix.)

Anyways, here’s a list of my staple meals that I can rely on/eat without much thought. All gluten+dairy free if you so desire, which is something I’ve been aiming for lately. Last meal plan was posted here

Side note: Here is a pic of my attempt at paleo  faileo empanadas. Now I remember why I don’t cook very elaborate meals.

IMG_1344

Monday: Turkey dogs on romaine lettuce bun with cado, ketchup and mustard. –>my friggen fave meal lately. No seriously I ate one of these a day since buying them. They’re so satisfying, healthy, crunchy, cado-y. Still not sick of it. Kinda like my feelings on this song….

IMG_1356

Tuesday: Salmon, kale salad mix, russet potato homefries

RUSSET POTATOS ARE THE SHIT. Seriously. They taste like what every potato wants to taste like, you dont have to peel them cause the skin is tasty as fuck, and they cook way quick. Also the wine and herb salmon from the Loblaws/Metro fish counter has been my fave since I was 14. That was my birthday dinner request for YEARS. Just broil (on  high) til the skin gets nice and crispy. Feel Fancy

Wednesday: Nicoise salad. Also one of my go to faves. Tuna, egg, potato and green beans. Filling and quick, also pretty cheap. I generally just wing this salad, but here is a more detailed recipe. I use steamed green beans (or brussel sprouts, or arugula), hard boiled eggs, canned olive oil tuna and roasted/boiled potatos. Toss with this dressing (my go to) and scarf down while watching Sister Wives (american netflix <3).

Thursday: Breakfast for dinz

Scrambled eggs are the patron saint of bland, lazy cooking. I’m gonna spice it up by making a sweet potato/onion/roasted garlic hash and maple turkey sausage patties. If it tastes one millionth as good as the new maple biscuit breakfast sandwich from Tim’s I will be content.

Friday: Brussel Sprout Caesar Salad

Need I say more

Weekend: Homemade slow cooker meatballs and zoodz

Ill be posting this recipe ASAP  cause its unreal and easy. Also homey and yummy and not stomach-threatening. Zoodz are zoodles aka another reason for me to justify the existence of my spiralizer.

I always leave one day of the week unplanned (and during the school year this ups to 3 days of the week). Let’s you use up leftovers/have spontaneous poutine+world cup viewing parties with your roomie without letting food go to waste. Also I run out of ideas and am lazy.

 

Other shit I’m into lately

-Just tried Zico chocolate coconut water and WHOA. Like intensely cocoa-y chocolate milk. Usually when I hear people say shit like “This ~healthy substitute~ tastes just like ~ delicious, unhealthy food~” I dont believe them. You are deluding yourself if you genuinely think banana soft serve tastes like DQ because it most definitely does not. Doesn’t mean its not delicious, but it really bugs me that the only way people think they can sell healthier alternatives is if they compare it to junk foods.  HOWEVER, in a few rare instances I do prefer the “healthy” options over the traditional option.

Examples of this: lettuce buns>normal buns, ground turkey>ground beef, and now choco coconut water>choco milk. ITS REALLY THAT GOOD.

This post by snack therapy was amazing. It’s so refreshing to see a 20-something girl loving her body just the way it is, and it’s really something I admire.

-The Kitchn: like buzzfeed but useful and food related. Don’t know what took me so long, since I seem to be an expert in food related ways to waste time on the internet, but yeah. Go get lost in the multitude of links you can click, and start with this one: 10 Kitchen tips that blew our minds this year

Also from the Kitchn: this cool artist. making tiny art out of food

I’ve always had a weird obsession with miniature shit….probably due to my other obsession with fairies. I was a strange kid

 

Throwback to last summer with this song….always makes me think of my hip little friend Emma who would show me cool music and take me to shows. (miss you Emma)

 

Advertisements

An ode to the ‘cado

Standard

Hellooo,

Soo despite a tumultuous week in which I dropped my phone in the toilet (…still not over it), lost/replaced/found my stupidly expensive keys, and basically resigned as an adult and called my mom/boyfriend whining more times than I’d like to admit, I’m in a great mood. Possible causes for this mysterious, unfounded happiness: it’s Thursday, I’ve started strength training again (if you want to get started, check out GPP workouts!), and I have plans to hang out on the fire escape and drink caesars with boyfriend later. Don’t hate it.

So no natural segway here, except that I am in a good mood–>Avocados are amazing–>here is a list of awesome avocado recipes. I have a full blown OBESSION with them right now. I’m averaging one a day, and I really only eat 2 big meals, so thats 1/2 a ‘cado per meal. Sometimes I literally have to reason with myself that it’s not really sustainable to eat 2 a day. In general, I’ll just slice one up into chunks and mix it in with whatever I’m eating; scrambled eggs, sweet potato hash, on burgers/hot dogs/spoons. HOWEVER I have seen some prettttty creative ‘cado recipes floating around, and I’ve tried a few. Here is a list:

* Please excuse the excessive amounts of caps on this post. The love I feel for cado runs deep.

1. Cado fries

cado fries

HELLO. CADO FRIES. FRIED CADO. Crispy, salty, warm cado dipped into anything you want. So brilliant. I made these once and used way too much cornstarch and they kinda tasted like gooey cardboard and EVEN THEN they were still pretty good.

These ones from Stupid Easy Paleo are umm…super paleo haha. Avocado coated in crushed pork rinds is a bit too meaty for me, but hey. It’s probably delicious. Also try these from the Colorful Kitchen
2. Baked egg cado

Eggs Baked In Avocado Boats

This one has been on Buzzfeed way too many times, but I’m still intrigued. Scrambled eggs mixed with chunked cado is one of my faves, and I appreciate the creativity of this recipe. Pretty sure its just crack egg into cado pit, bake @ 375 for 15 minutes but having never made it I’m not totally sure. Any body made this one before?
3. Cado pasta sauce from Oh She Glows

MHHHHHHMMMMM. One of Oh She Glows best recipes. Cado, garlic, lemon juice. I use this on sweet potato noodles all the time and frigggggen love it. On soba noodz with some edamame….damn.
4. Cado pudding

Picture

Getting into the sweet cado recipes. CUZ AVOCADO IS SO FRIGGEN VERSATILE. My baby can switch it up no problem. I’ve never exactly followed a recipe for this, just blended cado, cocoa powder, maple syrup and some sea salt then chilled, but this is a good one!
5. Cado brownies

Chocolate-Walnut Avocado Brownies (Paleo & Vegan)

Pretty sure I made this awhile ago. And looked down my nose at anyone who wouldn’t eat them due to green chunks cause get over it amirite?!  You should be so lucky to get a pure, warm, chocolaty bite of cado. But that can easily be solved by being a more thorough blender. This recipe looks chill.
6. Cado milkshake/in smoothies

green smoothie

No brainer. I’ve ordered an avocado milkshake at Vietnamese restaraunts before and shit they know what they’re doing. But on a more daily basis, avocados in smoothies is delish. An avocado green tea smoothie sounds legit. I don’t do this often cause I don’t want to waste my cado rations in blended form, but I’m definitely gonna start incorporating it more. Probably starting here
7. Grilled cado with hot sauce

february-favorites

Cado in its purest form. First saw this idea on Pumps and Iron, which is awesome for workouts too. Spicy, delicious and available in seconds with my george foreman.
8. Huacamolayyyyy

No, this is not that creative but CMON.  HUACAMOLAAAAYYYY! Actually just saw this life changing tip for keeping guac from going brown and not mixing in lemon juice (does lemon juice belong in guacamole?! NO!)–> put a thin layer of water on it! So smart!!!

I am a bit of a guac purist and dont like chunks. I want smooth, garlicky, limey, spicy avocado without having to dodge tomato/onion/cilantro land mines. This is my quick, fave recipe

  • 1 avocado
  • 1garlic clove, grated
  • 1 tbsp chili powder
  • salt to taste
  • zest of 1/2 lime, juice of whole lime

Just mash/blend and consume.

9. Cado egg salad/chicken salad/tuna salad–>cado as mayo

Apple avocado egg salad no mayo

I will admit that that pic kinda looks like fancy vomit, but its actually deeeeelish. Im not always a fan of mayo (unless it is of the chipotle and smothered on sweet potato fries variety), and I am always a fan of cado so this makes perfect sense to me. Check it
10. Avocado caesar dressing

 

Could not BELIEVE how legit this dressing was. I love the premise of caesar salads: bacon, croutons, crunchy romaine. But fear of getting huge globby blobs of renees caesar in my mouth has kinda made me steer clear. THIS recipe is amazing, tastes caesar-y, and involves the king of foods, my beloved cado. I used it in my Brussel sprout caesar, and you should TRY IT.

 

ODE TO CADO OUT.

 

I’m a bit late to the party on this song, but I love it so there

“Weekly” Meal Plan

Standard

Helloooo,

 

Hope everyone had a great long weekend! Mine was pretty epic…managed to get 5 days and head up to cottage country with boyfriend. We did SO MANY ACTIVITIES. Seriously, its been so long since I had a designated buddy to drag around and accompany me on all of my adventures. We went canoeing, swimming, boating, water skiing, etc. It was awesome. No more of this begging my sister/mom/cousins to do stuff with me and convincing them that it would be fun. However,  I am le tired. and le burnt. This pasty white girl has not seen that much sun since she retired from her days as a camp counselor (going to stop talking in the third person immediately).

IMG_1298

{found this pretty cute bird house/stone cottage at the former toy store of my youth. There is a very strong market for expensive, ornate bird houses in Muskoka.}

Due to some Day-after-tomorrow level storms that took out our power, we decided to head back to Toronto a day early. This meant we could also squeeze in a visit to the aquaaaaaaaaaariummmmmmmmm! And visit my little sis, who is becoming a pro baker in my absence.

IMG_1309

{Look at that pie. Just look at it. Those are PASTRY MAPLE LEAVES. }

The Ripley’s aquarium in Toronto is fairly new, although if you’re one of my facebook friends you probably went to it about a year ago and posted a ton of pictures and are wondering why what took me so long to get to it. I LIVE IN KINGSTON NOW OKAY. Anyways, having seen most of these photos I had some expectations, and tbh it seemed a bit overpriced ($30 adult ticket). It was cool, and a solid way to spend a few hours, but it was pretty crowded (still!) and full of tiny children who have no sense of direction. The tanks also seemed a bit crowded, which made me feel weird and kinda bad. All in all, I think I would prefer watching the Deep Blue Sea disk of the planet earth series then going to the aquarium again, but seems like a good spot for kids.

IMG_1318

{ooooh fish}

IMG_1321

{“catch of the day”…hehe…heheh…}

IMG_1325

{regret not buying that hat}

So I know its Friday, and that is the end of the week, but I only got back on Wednesday and still don’t have food. Time for groceries, and before groceries=meal plans! I honestly have no idea how anyone goes grocery shopping without a list. or a meal plan. I’d forget everything, get too overwhelmed by the produce or leave with way too much fruit and nothing else. So before grocery shopping, I always write down a few meals and ideas and the ingredients necessary  (sometimes literally typed out on my iphone while standing in the grocery store staring at fruit like a zombie).

IMG_1332

{still trynna make cado happen}

Here’s the plan for this week/next few days

Friday: Coconut brown rice and then some sort of Pea/potato indian food thing on top.

Saturday: meh. probably wing it. I have a BBQ to go to and I’m probably bringing this potato salad, and that’s enough for one day.

Sunday: Paleo Empanadas!!!!! SO SO excited to try yuca dough.

Paleo Empanadas

Monday: Spring roll stuff in cabbage cups (peanut sauce, chicken, red peppers, cucumber chunks, not bean sprout cause they turn into a soggy wormy mess if you dont eat the entire bag in one day.)

Tuesday: Plantain fries, sauteed ground turkey and kale, fried eggs.

Breakfasts: smooooothies. Mango spinach banana protein powda nd cinnamon.

Lunch: leftovers/lettuce wraps/snack plates.

 

That’s wussup. I kinda feel like make some sort of peachy dessert since its stone fruit season and I fucking love peaches, but I also want to do other stuff so maybe not.